clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

How to watch Overwatch Contender Season One: Schedule, stream and results

New, 1 comment

We finally know when we get to see more Overwatch Contenders!

Blizzard Entertainment

After almost two months of focus on the Overwatch League, we finally have our first details on Overwatch Contenders Season One.

The tournament that started earlier this year — with Season Zero — as a means of tiding fans over while the Overwatch League was being created, will begin its first official season of play on Saturday, August 19. Matches will run through September 24.

The results of the tournament will not hold any direct sway over team’s entering into the Overwatch League, and once Season One ends, Contenders will become a league focused on developing amateur teams to help grow talent for the Overwatch League. Because the tournament runs through the middle of the acquisition calendar for the Overwatch League it is possible that roster moves could happen in the middle of the tournament.

The tournament will be broadcast on the Overwatch Contenders Twitch channel with games starting at 1 P.M. every weekend. The European games will be first with North America playing immediately after.

For more information on the North American teams competing in the tournament, check out our full breakdown, here.

Schedule

All times Eastern

Week 1

August 19

Misfits vs Cloud9, 4-0

Team Gigantti vs eUnited, 3-1

EnVyUs vs Immortals, 4-0

Envision vs Rogue, 3-1

August 20

Singularity vs 123, 4-0

Gamersorigin vs Bazooka Puppiez, 3-1

Kungarna vs Detroit Renegades, 4-0

Faze Clan vs FNRGFE, 3-1

Week 2

August 26

123 vs Bazooka Puppiez, 4-0

Singularity vs Gamersorigin, 4-0

Detroit Renegades vs Rogue, 3-1

Kungarna vs FNRGFE, 3-1

August 27

eUnited vs Cloud9, 3-2

Misfits vs Team Gigantti, 4-0

EnVyUs vs Faze Clan, 3-1

Envision vs Immortals, 3-1

Week 3

September 1

Immortals vs Faze Clan, 3-2

Detroit Renegades vs Envision, 4-0

September 2

123 vs eUnited, 3-1

Bazooka Puppiez vs Cloud9, 3-1

FNRGFE vs Rogue, 3-2

Kungarna vs EnVyUs, 4-0

September 3

Singularity vs Misfits, 4-0

Gamersorigin vs Team Gigantti, 3-1

Immortals vs Rogue, 3-2

Detroit Renegades vs Faze Clan, 4-0

Week 4

September 8

123 vs Team Gigantti, 3-1

Singularity vs Bazooka Puppiez, 4-0

September 9

Singularity vs eUnited, 4-0

Misfits vs Gamersorigin, 3-2

Detroit Renegades vs EnVyUs, 4-0

Faze Clan vs Rogue, 4-1

September 10

Misfits vs Bazooka Puppiez, 4-0

Team Gigantti vs Cloud9, 3-1

Kungarna vs Envision, 4-0

Immortals vs FNRGFE, 3-1

Week 5

September 15

EnVyUs vs FNRGFE, 8 P.M.

Kungarna vs Rogue, 10 P.M.

September 16

eUnited vs Bazooka Puppiez, 1 P.M.

123 vs Misfits, 3 P.M.

Envision vs FNRGFE, 5:15 P.M.

Detroit Renegades vs Immortals, 7:15 P.M.

September 17

Gamersorigin vs Cloud9, 1 P.M.

Singularity vs Team Gigantti, 3 P.M.

Kungarna vs Faze Clan, 5:15 P.M.

Envision vs EnVyUs, 7:15 P.M.

Week 6

September 22

123 vs Cloud9, 12 P.M.

Team Gigantti vs Bazooka Puppiez, 2 P.M.

September 23

Gamersorigin vs Team Gigantti, 1 P.M.

Misifts vs eUnited, 3 P.M.

EnVyUs vs Rogue, 5:15 P.M.

Envision vs Faze Clan, 7:15 P.M.

September 24

123 vs Gamersorigin, 1 P.M.

Singularity vs Cloud9, 3 P.M.

Detroit Renegades vs FNRGFE, 5:15 P.M.

Immortals vs Rogue, 7:15 P.M.